Mastermason.com Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Public Masonic Discussions > Masonic Discussion Board
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - dues for 50 yr Masons
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

dues for 50 yr Masons

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Sec'yBob View Drop Down
Quarryman
Quarryman
Avatar

Joined: April/23/2015
Location: Missouri
Status: Offline
Points: 321
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sec'yBob Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: dues for 50 yr Masons
    Posted: May/16/2015 at 1:52pm
I just found out that our 50 year men [if they belong to multiple Lodges] must continue to pay dues
to all their Lodges except their home lodges.
 
Just curious if other states are the same or what?
 
 
Your thoughts
Raised 2001
PM Crestwood-Anchor #443
PM Meramec #313 X3
Past DDGM Dist #24
Lodge Education Officer
Missouri Lodge of Research
O.E.S. Chapter 129 WP X2
Back to Top
WBScott View Drop Down
Quarryman
Quarryman
Avatar

Joined: October/18/2014
Location: Wright City, MO
Status: Offline
Points: 265
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WBScott Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May/16/2015 at 3:18pm
Yeah, those pesky Grand Lodge of Missouri By-laws! The 50 year exemption only applies to the brother's "original lodge".
Wentzville (MO) Lodge #46 - PM
Pride of the West (MO) Lodge #179 - PM (twice)
Pauldingville (MO) Lodge #11 - Secretary
Warrenton (MO) Lodge #609 - Secretary
Past DDGM - 25th Masonic District
Back to Top
YES View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: January/08/2015
Location: Georgia
Status: Offline
Points: 86
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote YES Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May/16/2015 at 3:28pm
Not in Louisiana.

"No Grand Lodge or constituent Lodge dues, fees or assessments shall he levied against any brother who shall have been a Master Mason in good standing for fifty or more years. All 50 year members should be notified that they can voluntarily pay their dues if they so desire."

Grand Lodge of Louisiana Handbook of Masonic Law, Page 10

Back to Top
Anthony660 View Drop Down
Quarryman
Quarryman


Joined: November/06/2007
Location: Alhambra, Ca.
Status: Offline
Points: 908
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Anthony660 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May/18/2015 at 6:02pm
Just curious-If the member does not pay dues does the lodge still have to pay per-capita on the member?
PM Alhambra #322 F&AM
West Covina #446 F&AM
Pasadena Valley AASR
Al Malaikah Shrine AAONMS
Cinema Grotto, MOVPER
GC Aben Zoar, Order of Alhambra
Back to Top
Adept? View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: August/30/2013
Location: Maine
Status: Offline
Points: 746
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Adept? Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May/18/2015 at 6:59pm
I'm not 100% on this, but I believe so. The lodge has to pay its dues to its grand lodge for every active member it has. That is why most lodges will suspend a member for non payment of dues. The lodge doesn't get to not pay the grand lodge because the member didn't pay. The lodge is still responsible to pay the dues of any and all members, whether the member personally paid the lodge or not.
"It is humanity that creates god, and men think that god has made them in his image, because they make him in theirs."
Back to Top
YES View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: January/08/2015
Location: Georgia
Status: Offline
Points: 86
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote YES Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May/18/2015 at 7:25pm
Originally posted by Adept? Adept? wrote:

I'm not 100% on this, but I believe so. The lodge has to pay its dues to its grand lodge for every active member it has. That is why most lodges will suspend a member for non payment of dues. The lodge doesn't get to not pay the grand lodge because the member didn't pay. The lodge is still responsible to pay the dues of any and all members, whether the member personally paid the lodge or not.

Not so in Louisiana, 50 year members and perpetual members are exempt from per capita.
Back to Top
Adept? View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: August/30/2013
Location: Maine
Status: Offline
Points: 746
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Adept? Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May/18/2015 at 7:58pm
Yea, I think it's different state to state, and jurisdiction to jurisdiction. We recently had a 50 year member, and we voted on waving his dues. But, I'm not sure if that means the lodge pays them now, or that they are waived altogether. I'll have to consult my constitution.
"It is humanity that creates god, and men think that god has made them in his image, because they make him in theirs."
Back to Top
Adept? View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: August/30/2013
Location: Maine
Status: Offline
Points: 746
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Adept? Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May/19/2015 at 1:14pm
According to the 2014 Grand lodge of Maine constitution, all lodges must pay a per capita tax in the amount of $11.65 per member; to include honorary members. Also, honorary members are still required to pay Grand Lodge assessments.
"It is humanity that creates god, and men think that god has made them in his image, because they make him in theirs."
Back to Top
cemab4y View Drop Down
Quarryman
Quarryman
Avatar

Joined: October/31/2007
Location: Fairfax VA
Status: Offline
Points: 1267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cemab4y Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May/19/2015 at 5:34pm
The GL of Kentucky, waives dues on 50 year members. My late grandfather qualified for the exemption.
Charles E. Martin

Alexandria, VA

Bowling Green Lodge 73, Bowling Green KY (GL of KY, F&AM)

Alexandria VA Scottish Rite Bodies (AASR, Southern Jurisdiction, USA)
Back to Top
GAmastermason View Drop Down
Quarryman
Quarryman
Avatar

Joined: November/18/2007
Location: Georgia
Status: Offline
Points: 581
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GAmastermason Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May/21/2015 at 1:45am
GL of Georgia lodge dues are waived for 50 year members. Lodges still have to pay per capita tax for those members. If they have multiple lodge memberships they have to pay dues unless they are 50 year members of those lodges.
Past Master
Past High Priest
Past Illustrious Master
Past Eminent Commander
Past Worthy Patron OES
Yaarab Shriner
Tall Cedars of Lebanon
KYCH
Back to Top
Pscyclepath View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: May/11/2014
Location: Mablevale, AR
Status: Offline
Points: 57
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Pscyclepath Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May/24/2015 at 7:34am
In Arkansas, it is the decision of the individual lodges as to whether they wish to waive dues for 50-year members.  In any case, the lodge must continue to pay per capita for the waived brother.    Per the Digest:

Quote 3.1.225 It is a violation of our laws for a Lodge to pass a resolution declaring that all members who have reached a certain age are made Honorary members, exempt from payment of dues. Such Resolutions and all similar general Resolutions making Honorary members for any cause, are additions to the By-Laws which Lodges are forbidden to make. -Pro. 1926, p. 37.
Tom Ezell
Adoniram #288, F&AM
Mablevale, AR
Back to Top
jdwalker519 View Drop Down
Quarryman
Quarryman
Avatar

Joined: October/12/2013
Location: Washington, DC
Status: Offline
Points: 216
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jdwalker519 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May/26/2015 at 5:46am
Under the Grand Lodge of DC, 50 year members pay neither Lodge nor Grand Lodge dues and assessments, but the Lodge pays the GL dues and assessments anyway.  Honorary members pay nothing, but Lodges are not assessed for Honorary members.
J.D. Walker
Free and Accepted Masons of the District of Columbia
Royal Arch of the District of Columbia
Order of the Eastern Star, Grand Chapter of Virginia
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.